Privacy Central, Inc Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 31st, 2019

High-Level Quick Introduction



In general, we must keep your data for at least one year.

The only data we keep is the data you store in your profile page which is used to send GDPR requests to applications.

The data that is returned from the applications is stored in their respective storage locations. We only store the link to it (which is encrypted in our database using our key OR your key). See Security for more information on Bring-Your-Own-Key (BYOK)

Whenever you do something like submit a request, information is created. Because we know your privacy is important, we have this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use and protect that information.

Privacy Central, Inc is itself a GDPR application. Because of the nature of GDPR and privacy, it presents a recursive issue of data creation. You can request that we delete your data, but it will only be placed in a hold status until one year after your last request at which point it will be deleted. If you have no requests, your data is deleted immediately.

Summary of Our Privacy Policy



Our Privacy Policy applies to your use of this product offered by Privacy Central, Inc. Because we are a privacy registry, the applications hosted in our tenants may require additional information, or use information in different ways. They may have their own privacy policies and/or terms and conditions. These apps may also offer you additional choices for managing your personal information that is outside our scope.

Back to Top

Our privacy commitments

  • We don’t sell your Personal Information to anyone for any purpose. Period.
  • We keep your Personal Information in our business records while you are a customer, or until it is no longer needed for business, tax or legal purposes.
  • We will keep your information safe using encryption, strong workload factor hashing or other appropriate security controls.

Back to Top

Here’s some of the information we collect:

  • Account Information includes your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, service-related details such as payment data, service history and other information;
  • Network Performance & Usage Information tells us how you use our networks, our products and our services, and how well our equipment and networks are performing;
  • Location Information tells us where your device is located, as well as your IP Address, postal-code and street address;

Back to Top

Here are the three basic ways we collect it:

  • We get information from you when you do things like make a submit a request or make a purchase;
  • We collect it from how you use our products and services;
  • We obtain information from other sources, like credit agencies and other service providers for verification purposes.

Back to Top

Here are just some of the ways we use it. To:

  • Provide services and improve your customer experience;
  • Send you bills for your services;
  • Respond to your questions;
  • Address network integrity, help in fraud prevention and network and device security issues;
  • Do research and analysis to maintain, protect, develop and improve our networks and services;
  • Let you know about service updates, content, offers and promotions that may be of interest to you;
  • Create analytics reports;
  • Assist in the prevention and investigation of illegal activities and violations of our Terms of Service

Back to Top

Some examples of who we share your Personal Information with:

  • With other companies and entities, to:
    • Comply with court orders and other legal process;
    • Assist with identity verification, and preventing fraud and identity theft;
    • Enforce our agreements and property rights;
    • Obtain payment for products and services including the transfer or sale of delinquent accounts to third parties for collection

Back to Top

Understanding Personal, Anonymous & Aggregate Information

  • What is Personal Information? Information that identifies or reasonably can be used to identify you.
  • What is Anonymous Information? This is information that doesn’t identify you and can't reasonably be used to identify you specifically.
  • What is Aggregate Information? We take a whole bunch of people’s data and combine it into anonymous groups or categories.
  • How do we use this information? We use it submit requests by you to service providers or to notify you when a service provider has obtained your data.

Back to Top

Our Online Privacy Policy for Children

  • We want you to know that we don't knowingly collect personally identifying information from anyone under the age of 13 unless we first obtain permission from the child's parent or legal guardian via our "dependents" feature.

Back to Top

Your Choices & Controls

  • You have choices about certain types of advertising you get from us;
  • You can control whether your anonymous information is used in our External Marketing & Analytics Reports;
  • You can choose whether to receive marketing calls, e-mails or text messages or certain other communications from us;

Back to Top.


Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California customers to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for their direct marketing purposes. As stated in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell your Personal Information to other companies and we will not share it with other companies for them to use for their own marketing purposes without your consent.

California Web Site Data Collection & "Do Not Track" Notices

  • Web Site Data Collection: We do not knowingly allow other parties to collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party web sites when you use our websites and services.
  • "Do Not Track" Notice: Because the providers of "do not track" and similar signals do not yet operate according to common, industry-accepted standards, we currently do not respond to those signals. For more information on Do Not Track, please visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

California customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with these requirements, or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies may contact us at privacypolicy@privacycentral.com, or write to us at:

Privacy Central, Inc
Chief Privacy Officer
315 S. Coast Highway 101
Suite U-241
Encinitas, CA 92024.

Back to top

Privacy Policy FAQ

Our Privacy Policy in FAQ format.



What is the purpose of Privacy Policy? Whenever you do something like buy or use one of our products or services or visit our websites, information is created. Because we know privacy is important to you, we have the Privacy Central, Inc Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use, protect, and share that created information. Thus, the main purpose of the Policy is to help you understand our relationship and how we are able to deliver and improve the services we offer.

How should this Policy be used? We encourage you to read the whole policy so you will understand fully our relationship. To find specific information, here is an outline of where you will find answers to your questions about key topics:

Visit these links for more information.

Definitions



What we mean when we say:

  • Aggregate Information: We combine individual information into anonymous groups of customers or users.
  • Anonymous Information: Information that doesn't directly identify and can't reasonably be used to identify an individual customer or user.
  • Privacy Central, Inc: Throughout this Policy, references to “Privacy Central, Inc,” “we,” “us,” and “our” include the family of Privacy Central, Inc companies around the world except affiliates or applications with a separate privacy policy.
  • Customer: Anyone who purchases or uses our products or services. When a customer purchases retail products or services for use by others, like a family account, those family members also are customers.
  • Mobile Application: A software application that runs on smartphones, tablet computers or other mobile devices and that allows users to access a variety of services and information.
  • Personal Information: Information that directly identifies or reasonably can be used to figure out the identity of a customer or user, such as your name, address, phone number and e-mail address. Personal Information does not include published listing information.
  • Relevant Advertising: Creates aggregate audience segments based on non-personally identifiable information about customers (like age, ethnicity, income range, a particular geographic area, and their interests) to serve advertising that is more likely to be useful to those audience segments. "Online behavioral advertising" is one type of Relevant Advertising. It uses interest categories based on the websites visited by people who are not personally identified to deliver advertising online.
  • Third-Party Services: Services from third-party service providers other than PrivacyCentral.com, such as banks or roadside assistance companies.
  • User: Anyone who visits our websites or uses our mobile applications.
  • Website: And other terms like "Internet site," "site" and "web page" all mean the same thing, namely any page or location on the Internet, no matter what device (cell phone, tablet, laptop, PC, etc.) or protocol (http, WAP, ftp or other) is used to access the page or location.

Back to Top.

Questions about the Scope of this Policy



  1. To whom does the Policy apply?

This Privacy Policy applies to customers and users of PrivacyCentral.com products and services, except customers and users of products or services provided by an affiliate or an application with a different privacy policy.

  1. What does this Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our practices regarding the information we collect about our customers and users (how we collect it and how we use it). Use of our products and services, as well as visits to our websites, are subject to this Privacy Policy.

  1. Do you have any Privacy Policies other than this one?

Yes. Some PrivacyCentral.com affiliates or applications may have separate privacy policies that describe how they collect, use and share information they collect from their customers and users. When we share Personal Information with those affiliates or combine it with information from those applications we protect it in a way consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Additionally, some of our applications may have terms and conditions that describe other privacy commitments or choices in addition to those in this Privacy Policy.

Some areas outside the United States require us to work a little differently. In that case, we may adopt separate privacy policies as necessary to reflect the requirements of applicable local laws.

  1. What about my family members and other users of my PrivacyCentral.com account? Does this Policy apply to them?

Yes. You're responsible for making sure all family members or other users under your account understand and agree to this Policy.

  1. When is information not covered by this Policy?

If you purchase or use the products or services of an PrivacyCentral.com affiliate that has a different privacy policy than this one, that privacy policy will apply.

Additionally, this Privacy Policy does not apply any time you give information to companies other than PrivacyCentral.com. Some examples are:

  • When you go to a non-PrivacyCentral.com website from one of our websites or applications (by clicking on a link or an advertisement, for example);
  • If you use public forums - such as social networking services, Internet bulletin boards, chat rooms, or blogs - the information is publicly available, and we cannot prevent distribution and use of that information by other parties;
  • When we license our brand to other companies for their use in marketing and selling certain non-PrivacyCentral.com products and services, information you give those companies is not covered by this Policy.
  1. Can my information be covered by this Policy and other privacy policies at the same time?

Yes, that can happen. For example:

Sometimes we will work with other, unaffiliated companies to provide a service. In that case your information may be subject to this Policy and that of the other company. For example, you purchase one of our products or services from a retailer like Microsoft, any information you provide to them may be subject to both their policy and ours.

We think it's a great idea to take a look at the privacy policies of any companies you do business with to learn how they use your information. It is mandatory that all Privacy Central, Inc applications have a valid link to a privacy and terms of use policy as well as contact information for the Privacy Officer.

  1. What about business customers?

We may have written product or service agreements with our business customers that contain specific provisions about confidentiality, security or handling of information. When one of these agreements differs from or conflicts with this Policy, the terms of those agreements will apply. In all other instances, the terms of this Policy apply.

Back to Top.

Questions About The Information We Collect, How We Collect It, And How We Use It

  1. What information do you collect?

We may collect different types of information based on your use of our products and services and on our business relationship with you.

  • Account Information:
    • Contact Information that allows us to communicate with you. We get this information when you order or register for our services. This would include information like your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.
    • Billing Information related to your financial relationship with us, such as the services we provide to you and your service history.
  • Technical & Usage Information related to the services we provide to you, including information about how you use our networks, services, products or websites. Some examples include:
    • Equipment Information that identifies the equipment on our networks, such as equipment type, device identifiers, device status, serial numbers, settings, configuration and software.
    • Network Performance & Usage Information about the operation of the equipment, services and applications you use on our networks.
      • Web Browsing & Mobile Application Information such as IP addresses, URLs, data transmission rates and delays. We also learn about the pages you visit, the time you spend, the links or advertisements you see and follow, the search terms you enter, how often you open an application, how long you spend using the app and other similar information.
    • Location Information includes your postal-code and street address, as well as the whereabouts of your wireless device. Location information is generated when your device communicates with our web services and/or with other technologies, including the satellites that comprise the Global Positioning System.
    1. How Do You Collect Information?

    In three basic ways:

    • You Give It To Us when you make a purchase or set up an account with us;
    • We Automatically Collect Information when you use our networks, products and services. For example, we also use cookies, web server logs and other technologies.
    • We Obtain Information from Outside Sources such as registered tenants and their applications along with information passed via 3rd party authentication mechanisms.
    1. How Do You Use This Information?

    We use your information to improve your experience and to make our business stronger. Some examples include:

    • Providing and managing your services, responding to your questions and addressing problems;
    • Delivering customized content, or advertising, such as personalized offers for products and services that may be of interest to you;
    • Communicating service updates, offers and promotions;
    • Protecting network integrity and security, ensuring quality control, optimizing capacity and preventing misuse;
    • Network enhancement planning, engineering and technical support;
    • Conducting research and analysis for maintaining, protecting and developing our networks and our services;
    • Preventing illegal activities, suspected fraud, and potential threats to our networks and our customers’ networks;
    • Investigating violations of our Terms of Service, Acceptable Use Policies, or other service conditions or restrictions; and
    • Protecting the safety of any person.
    1. Do you use the information I store using one of your cloud services?

    We only use it to provide you with that service, unless we first get your permission to use it for something different.

    Back to Top

    Questions About Information Sharing

    1. Do you share my Personal Information with other non-PrivacyCentral.com companies for them to market to me?

    We will only share your Personal Information with other non-PrivacyCentral.com companies for them to use for the marketing of their own products and services when we have your consent through the "Privacy Core" application.

    1. Are there any other times when you might provide my Personal Information to other non-PrivacyCentral.com companies or entities?

    Yes. We share your Personal Information with other, non-PrivacyCentral.com companies that perform services for us, like processing your bill. Because we take our responsibility to safeguard your Personal Information seriously, we do not allow those companies to use it for any purpose other than to perform those services, and we require them to protect it in a way consistent with this Privacy Policy. Companies that perform these services may be located outside the United States or the jurisdiction where you reside. If your Personal Information is shared with these companies, it could be accessible to government authorities according to the laws that govern those jurisdictions. There are also occasions when we provide Personal Information to other non-PrivacyCentral.com companies or other entities, such as government agencies, credit bureaus and collection agencies, without your consent. Some examples include sharing to:

    • Comply with court orders, subpoenas, lawful discovery requests and other legal or regulatory requirements, and to enforce our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
    • Obtain payment or make refunds for products and services that appear on your PrivacyCentral.com billing statements, including the transfer or sale of delinquent accounts or refund obligations to third parties for collection or payment.
    • Enforce our agreements and protect our rights or property;
    • Assist with identity verification and e-mail address validation;
    • Respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements;
    • Notify, respond or provide information (including location information) to a responsible governmental entity in emergency or exigent circumstances or in situations involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury; and

    Back to Top

    Questions About My Information and Advertising

    1. Do you use my information to send me advertising?

    Yes. We may use information like the preferences you have expressed and interests you have demonstrated on our websites, through use of our products and services, to provide you with marketing information and advertisements for our products and services. Those ads may be delivered on our websites and mobile applications. This is called "first party" advertising.

    1. Do you use my information for other types of Relevant Advertising?

    Yes. We may also use information we get through your use of our products and services, from our advertising partners, and information like your age and gender to deliver Relevant Advertising that is not Online Behavioral Advertising. We combine your anonymous information with that of other users into aggregate "audience segments". These segments are based on particular interests and/or factual characteristics that everyone in that audience segment is likely to share. We might use that information to send you advertisements that are relevant to those interests or characteristics.  We are careful to only use non-personally identifiable information to create Relevant Advertising with aggregate audience segments that are large enough that you can't be identified individually.

    1. Do you use the location of my device for advertising purposes?

    We currently do not use your location for any type of advertising purposes.

    1. What information do you provide to advertisers?

    We may provide reports to advertisers and other business customers about the success of its advertising campaigns. Those reports contain aggregate information about the number of times a particular ad was viewed, when it was viewed, whether it was viewed on a TV, a mobile device or a computer, demographics associated with the viewing audience and other similar information. Your anonymous information will not be included in aggregate reports about the success of Relevant Advertising campaigns if you have opted-out.

    Back to Top

    Questions About Location Information

    1. What is location information?

    Exactly what it sounds like! It includes your postal-code and street address, as well as the whereabouts of your device.

    1. How is it used?

    We use it in all kinds of ways, here are some examples:

    • Network Improvements:We monitor, collect and use location information, together with other information we get from our network and your device, to maintain and improve our network. We also might use location information with your consent to provide you with a customized experience.
    • Security:To prevent fraud and bad actors, we will monitor your device location to ensure that individuals are not trying to breach your account. If we detect abnormal activity we will notify you immeditatly and lock your account.
    1. How accurate is location information?

    It depends on the technology been used. For example, we can locate your device based on an IP address, or based on its GPS reported location. Wi-Fi networks provide more accurate location information, associating you with the place where the network is located - like a coffee shop - or to an area within or around that place.

    1. Are you the only ones who can locate my device?

    Other companies may also be able to locate your device. For example, your handset manufacturer and your operating system provider may be able to locate your device. If you download mobile applications, those apps may be able to obtain your location directly from your handset or the operating system. Mobile applications that give you access to your employer's network may also give your employer the ability to locate your device.

    We urge you to review policies of all providers.

    Back to Top

    Questions About Aggregate and Anonymous Information

    1. Where do you get anonymous information?

    Sometimes we'll collect information about how you use our products using cookies and other similar technologies. This information doesn't include your Personal Information and is considered anonymous.

    When we collect information that identifies you personally, we may anonymize it for certain purposes. We remove data fields (such as name, address and telephone number) that can reasonably be used to identify you. We also use a variety of statistical techniques and operational controls to anonymize data. Anonymizing information is one of the tools we use to protect your privacy.

    1. Tell me more about aggregate information.

    Aggregate information is a form of anonymous information. We combine data that meet certain criteria into anonymous groups. For example, we might want to compare how customers in the US use the platform to how customers in Canada. In order to do that, we would combine customer data in each of the geographies into anonymous groups and look at all that aggregate data to understand how the two groups are different or similar.

    1. Do you share anonymous or aggregate information?

    Yes, we may share this information with other companies and entities for specific uses, which may include:

    • Universities, laboratories, think tanks and other entities that conduct networking, social, behavioral, environmental and other types of scientific research, for the purpose of creating fundamental new knowledge;
    • Municipalities, government or other entities that may use this data for legistaltive purposes.

    We share this information in external reports with investors and board members.

    Back to Top

    Questions About External Marketing & Analytics Reports

    1. Tell me more about the External Marketing & Analytics Program.

    We use aggregate information to create External Marketing & Analytics Reports that we may sell to other companies for their own marketing, advertising or other similar uses.

    These reports may be a combination of information from website browsing and mobile application usage and other information we have about you and other customers. You have a choice about whether your anonymous information is included in the reports that we sell or provide to other companies.

    1. Do you provide companies with individual anonymous data as part of your External Marketing & Analytics Program?

    Yes. For example, we might share anonymous Information with media research companies that combine this data with other information to provide audience analysis services about what shows certain audience segments are watching. When we provide individual anonymous information to businesses, we require that they only use it to compile aggregate reports, and for no other purpose. We also require businesses to agree they will not attempt to identify any person using this information, and that they will handle it in a secure manner, consistent with this Policy.

    1. Do you use my anonymous information in other types of external reports?

    Yes, we may use your anonymous information to provide Metrics Reports to our business customers and service suppliers. These reports are considered part of the underlying service and we do not sell them to other customers or suppliers.

    For example, the applications that customers are most concerned about and the applications that tenants add to their registry

    Back to Top

    Questions About Our Online Privacy Policy for Children

    1. Do you collect information about my children's use?

    We do not knowingly collect personally identifying information from anyone under the age of 13 unless we first obtain permission from the child's parent or legal guardian through the "Dependents" feature.

    1. What happens when my child is using an account not registered to them?

    Internet and wireless devices and services purchased for family use may be used by children without our knowledge. When that happens, information collected may appear to us to be associated with the adult customer who subscribes to our services and will be treated as the adult's information under this Policy.

    1. What can I do to help better protect my child's information?

    We encourage you to spend time online with your children, and to participate in and monitor their online activity.

    1. What if my child has an Privacy Central, Inc dependent account?

    If you create an Privacy Central, Inc dependent account for a child under the age of 13:

    • With your permission we collect your child’s name, nicknames and aliases, alternative e-mail address, birth date, gender and postal-code.
    • We use the information collected on sub-accounts to create and maintain those accounts, for research, to customize the advertising and content seen on our pages and for other marketing purposes. Your child can use their PrivacyCentral.com e-mail address and password to log onto websites and online services provided by us. We and our advertising partners may collect and use information about customers who log onto those sites as described in the "Questions about the Information We Collect, How we Collect It and How We Use It" section of this Privacy Policy.
    • We will not contact a child under the age of 13 about special offers or for marketing purposes without parental consent.
    • You or your child can review, edit, update, and delete information relating to your child's sub-account and, if you no longer wish your child to have such an account, you can revoke your consent at any time, by logging on to manage your account here.

    You may e-mail us at

    privacy@privacycentral.com or write to us at privacycentral.com
    Or email: Privacy Policy
    Chief Privacy Office
    315 S. Coast Highway 101
    Suite U-241
    Encinitas, CA 92024

    with any questions or concerns you may have about our Children's Online Privacy Policy.

    Back to Top

    Questions About Data Protection & Security

    1. Do we sell your Personal Information?

    No. We do not sell your Personal Information to anyone, for any purpose. Period.

    1. How long do we keep your Personal Information?

    We keep your Personal Information as long as we need it for business, tax or legal purposes. After that, we destroy it by making it unreadable or undecipherable.

    1. What safeguards does Privacy Central, Inc have in place?

    We've worked hard to protect your information. And we've established electronic and administrative safeguards designed to make the information we collect secure. Some examples of those safeguards include:

    • All of our employees are subject to the Privacy Central, Inc Code of Business Conduct (COBC) and certain state-mandated codes of conduct. Under the COBC, all employees must follow the laws, rules, regulations, court and/or administrative orders that apply to our business - including, specifically, the legal requirements and company policies surrounding the privacy of communications and the security and privacy of your records. We take this seriously, and any of our employees who fail to meet the standards we've set in the COBC are subject to disciplinary action. That includes dismissal.
    • We've implemented technology and security features and strict policy guidelines to safeguard the privacy of your Personal Information. Some examples are:
      • Maintaining and protecting the security of computer storage and network equipment, and using our security procedures that require employee user names and passwords to access sensitive data;
      • Applying encryption or other appropriate security controls to protect Personal Information when stored or transmitted by us;
      • Limiting access to Personal Information to only those with jobs requiring such access; and
      • Requiring caller/online authentication before providing Account Information so that only you or someone who knows your Account Information will be able to access or change the information.
      • Although we strive to keep your Personal Information secure, no security measures are perfect, and we cannot guarantee that your Personal Information will never be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this Policy (for example, as the result of unauthorized acts by third parties that violate the law or this Policy).
    1. Will you notify me in case of a security breach?

    Laws and regulations guide us in how to give you notification when certain types of sensitive information are involved in a security breach. We will provide you with notice in accordance with these laws and regulations.

    1. Can I review and correct my Personal Information?

    Yes. We are happy to help you review and correct the Personal Information we have associated with your account and billing records within a reasonable time.

    Back to Top

    Questions About Future Changes

    1. What happens if there is a change in corporate ownership?

    Information about our customers and users, including Personal Information, may be shared and transferred as part of any merger, acquisition, sale of company assets or transition of service to another provider. This also applies in the unlikely event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership in which customer and user records would be transferred to another entity as a result of such a proceeding.

    1. Will I be notified if there are changes to this policy?

    We may update this Privacy Policy as necessary to reflect changes we make and to satisfy legal requirements. We will post a prominent notice of material changes on our websites. We will provide you with other appropriate notice of important changes at least 30 days before the effective date.

    Back to Top

    Your Choices & Controls

    1. You can choose not to receive some types of advertising online.
       
    • Relevant Advertising: Opt-out of Relevant Advertising delivered by PrivacyCentral.com
    • Online Behavioral Advertising: Advertising that is customized based on predictions generated from your visits over time and across different websites is sometimes called "online behavioral" or "interest-based" advertising. In accordance with industry self-regulatory principles, you can opt out of online behavioral advertising from companies who participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance by going to their Consumer Choice Page or by clicking on this icon when you see it on an online ad. Opt-out of online behavioral advertising from many other ad networks at the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) site.
    • Information about Cookies and Similar Technologies: To limit collection of data on web sites that may be used for advertising, go here for information on how to manage cookies and other similar technologies on your computer.
    • Advertising on PrivacyCentral.com: Opt-out of receiving interest-based advertising when using our PrivacyCentral.com portal services.
    • Advertising Offers from Apps and Loyalty Programs: In some cases you may agree to participate in advertising offers or programs through loyalty programs, when you download a mobile app, or other similar programs.
    1. Do I have choices about receiving first party notifications from PrivacyCentral.com?

    Because first party notifications are a part of the service you receive when you visit our websites and use our mobile applications, we don't offer an opt-out for first party notifications. However you can choose how you receive those notices in your account prefrences.

    1. Can I choose not to receive marketing and other types of communication from PrivacyCentral.com?

    We realize that unwanted marketing contacts can be a hassle and we've worked hard to meet the expectations of customers and potential customers who have expressed a desire to limit certain types of solicitation communications from us.

    • E-Mail: Every marketing e-mail we send contains instructions and a link that will allow you to stop additional marketing e-mails for that product or service type. You also can unsubscribe from PrivacyCentral.com marketing e-mails here.
    • Text Messages: Opt-out of PrivacyCentral.com marketing text message contacts by replying "stop" to any message.
    • Federal Do Not Call: The FTC maintains a National Do Not Call Registry at donotcall.gov, and some states in the United States may maintain its own Do Not Call Registry. Putting your number on these Registries also may limit our PrivacyCentral.com telemarketing calls to that number.
    • Postal Mail: To review our Residential Do Not Mail Policy Statement and to limit postal mail solicitations, click here. You will still receive billing statements, legal notices, product updates and other similar correspondence, and you may still receive some promotional mailings.
    • All of our practices are designed to satisfy state, provincial and federal legal requirements limiting marketing contacts. Those laws and regulations - such as the requirements governing the state and federal "Do Not Call" lists - generally permit companies to contact their own current and, in some cases, former customers, even when those customers are listed on the federal and state "Do Not Call" lists.
    • Automated Calls or Messages: In some cases, we will ask for your permission to send you automated calls or messages to your mobile phone. To opt out of these calls or messages from PrivacyCentral.com, please go to Manage Your Privacy Choices. As required or allowed by law, even if you opt out, PrivacyCentral.com may continue to contact you with automated calls or messages at the telephone number issued by us for certain important informational messages about your service. For example, we may need to let you know about a problem with your wireless service.

    1. Are there any other opt-out choices I should know about?

    We may use services provided by analytics companies to obtain information about website performance and how you use our mobile applications and other products and services. Go here for more information about the opt-outs made available by some of those vendors, and to make choices about participation. Based on your permission, we may share your mobile device location or other mobile subscriber information with third parties when you use Third-Party Services, such as to prevent fraud when making a bank transaction. If you want to change that permission, you can opt out directly with the third party or you can opt out by going to Manage Your Privacy Choices.

    1. We use Google Analytics for site traffic

    We use Google Analytics to measure and evaluate access to and traffic on the Public Area of the Site, and create user navigation reports for our Site administrators. Google operates independently from us and has its own privacy policy, which we strongly suggest you review. Google may use the information collected through Google Analytics to evaluate Users' and Visitors’ activity on our Site. For more information, see Google Analytics Privacy and Data Sharing.
    We take measures to protect the technical information collected by our use of Google Analytics. The data collected will only be used on a need to know basis to resolve technical issues, administer the Site and identify visitor preferences; but in this case, the data will be in non-identifiable form. We do not use any of this information to identify Visitors or Users.

    Back to Top

    How to Contact Us About This Policy



    We encourage you to contact us directly at either of these addresses below for any questions about this Privacy Policy.

    • E-mail us at privacy@privacycentral.com
    • Write to us at Privacy Central, Inc, Chief Privacy Officer, 315 S. Coast Highway 101, Suite U-241, Encinitas, CA 92024.

    For questions not related to privacy click on the "Contact Support" link at the bottom of any PrivacyCentral.com page. You also can access your online account from the upper right hand corner of our home page at PrivacyCentral.com for additional service options.

    If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, you may contact our U.S.-based third-party ombudsperson program at https://www.truste.com/consumer-resources/dispute-resolution/dispute-resolution-faqs/. If you are not satisfied with our resolution of any dispute, including with respect to privacy or data use concerns, please review our dispute resolution procedures at dispute resolution.

    You also have the option of filing a complaint with the FTC Bureau of Consumer Protection, using an online form, or by calling toll-free 877.FTC.HELP (877.328.4357; TTY: 866.653.4261). Other rights and remedies also may be available to you under federal or other applicable laws.

    Back to Top



    © 2019 - Privacy Central, Inc